CONFERENCE SESSIONS

CONFERENCE SESSIONS

More Sessions are Featured on LightShow West

Free Exhibit Hall Pass and Conference Rates

Register Today
placeholder text

More Sessions are Featured on LightShow West

WEDNESDAY – OCTOBER 17
9:00 – 10:00 am – KEYNOTE
EDUCATION TRACK: Connected Tech
SPEAKER:
Anthony Spata, PE, LEED AP
Director, Building Systems Design - Hyatt Hotels Corp.
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
10:15 – 11:15 am – SEMINAR
EDUCATION TRACK: Connected Tech
SPEAKERS:
Chris Brown
CEO - Nextgen Lighting
Clifton Stanley Lemon, IESNA
CEO (President, IES San Francisco Section) - Clifton Lemon Associates
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 LA-CES
11:30 am – 12:00 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design | Codes & Compliance
SPEAKER:
Doug Walter, AIA, IES, ICC, NAHB, NKBA, USGBC
Architect – Doug Walter Architects
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
12:00 – 1:00 pm – SEMINAR
EDUCATION TRACK: Connected Tech
PANEL:
George Burciaga
CEO & Managing Partner - IGNITE CITIES
Miguel GamiƱo
EVP Global Cities - Mastercard
Richard Ng
VP Strategic Business & Smart Cities - VT Systems Inc.
Joanna Wadsworth, PE
Program Manager, IT Dept, Emerging Technologies Division - City of Las Vegas
MODERATOR - Chris Johnson
Founder & CEO - IoT Frames
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
1:15 – 1:45 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design | Connected Tech
SPEAKER:
Jun Li
VR Specialist – ViaTechnik
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
2:00 – 3:00 pm – SEMINAR
EDUCATION TRACK: Connected Tech
SPEAKER:
Ruth Taylor, IES
NGLS Program Manager - Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
3:15 – 3:45 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design | Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Greg Alaura
Brand Manager – Barron Lighting Group
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
4:00 – 5:00 pm – SEMINAR
EDUCATION TRACK: Connected Tech
SPEAKERS:
Michael Poplawski
Sr Engineer - Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
David Wilts
Managing Principal - Digital Masterplanning
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
THURSDAY – OCTOBER 18
9:00 – 10:00 am – KEYNOTE
EDUCATION TRACK: Connected Tech
SPEAKER:
David Cassidy, AIA, NCARB
SVP, Sector Leader, Dept. Stores - Callison RTKL
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 LA-CES
10:15 – 11:15 am – SEMINAR
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design | Connected Tech
SPEAKERS:
Jim Gieselman, PE, BEAP
Principal - Emeritus Consulting
Todd Jarvis
COO - Chateau Energy Solutions
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
11:30 am – 12:00 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design | Codes & Compliance | Connected Tech
SPEAKERS:
Bryan Jass, LEED AP BD+C, CxA
Project Manager – AE Design
Addie Smith, ASSOC IALD, IES, LEED ID+C
Sr Lighting Designer – AE Design
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
12:00 – 1:00 pm – SEMINAR
EDUCATION TRACK: Connected Tech
SPEAKER:
Audwin Cash
SVP Enterprise Solutions - Acuity Brands
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
1:15 – 1:45 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKERS:
Kathy Pryzgoda
Principal Designer – Light Studio LA
Bridget Williams, IALD, IES, DLF
Owner, Principal – Bridget Williams
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
2:00 – 3:00 pm – SEMINAR
EDUCATION TRACK: Connected Tech
PANEL:
Farukh Aslam
President & CEO - Sinclair Holdings LLC
Matt Giuliano
SVP Worldwide Sales and Services - VoltServer
Dwight Stewart
Founder & CTO - Igor, Inc.
MODERATOR - Rich Berliner
Publisher - Connected Real Estate Magazine
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
3:15 – 3:45 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design | Connected Tech
SPEAKERS:
James Benya, PE, FIES, FIALD
Principal – Benya Burnett Consultancy
David Kriebel
LensVector – LensVector
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
4:00 – 5:00 pm – SEMINAR
EDUCATION TRACK: Connected Tech
SPEAKER:
Ron Zimmer
President & CEO - Continental Automated Buildings Association (CABA)
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
REGISTERED EDUCATION PROVIDER
Sessions are being registered with the following education providers.
Learning units will be posted when approved.
Education logos
CONFERENCE MEDIA SPONSORS
Archtect Magazine, Architectural Lighting and Eco Building Pulse - Conference Media Sponsors for LightShow West